Installing Sympl: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
<pre>apt-get install --install-recommends sympl-core</pre> | <pre>apt-get install --install-recommends sympl-core</pre> | ||
You will be prompted for a number of things during the install - | You will be prompted for a number of things during the install. Depending on the state of your system, some of these may not be asked or may be in another order: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Prompt !! Answer | |||
|- | |||
| Configuring roundcube-core: Configure database for roundcube with dbconfig-common? || <code>Yes</code> | |||
|- | |||
| Configuring roundcube-core: Database type to be used by roundcube || <code>MySQL</code> | |||
|- | |||
| Configuring roundcube-core: Host running the server for roundcube || <code>localhost</code> | |||
|- | |||
| Configuring roundcube-core: Password of the database’s administrative user || Leave Blank | |||
|- | |||
| Configuring roundcube-core: MySQL application password for roundcube || Leave Blank | |||
|- | |||
| User preference (Leave blank to generate a random password) || Leave Blank | |||
|- | |||
| Configuring phpmyadmin: Configure database for phpmyadmin with dbconfig-common? || <code>Yes</code> | |||
|- | |||
| Configuring phpmyadmin: Host running the MySQL server for phpmyadmin || <code>localhost</code> | |||
|- | |||
| Configuring phpmyadmin: Web server to reconfigure automatically || <code>apache2</code> | |||
|- | |||
| Configuring phpmyadmin: Perform upgrade on database for phpmyadmin with dbconfig-common? || <code>yes</code> | |||
|- | |||
| Configuring libc6:amd64: Restart services during package upgrades without asking? || <code>Yes</code> | |||
|- | |||
| Configuration file /etc/sysctl.conf modified since installation || <code>Install the package maintainer's version</code> | |||
|- | |||
| Configuring openssh-server || <code>Install the package maintainer's version</code> | |||
|- | |||
| Configuring grub-pc || <code>Keep the local version currently installed</code> | |||
|- | |||
| Configuration file /etc/ntp.conf modified since installation || <code>Keep your currently-installed version</code> | |||
|- | |||
| Configuration file /etc/phpmyadmin/config.inc.php modified since installation || <code>Install the package maintainer’s version</code> | |||
|- | |||
| Configuring unattended-upgrades || <code>Install the package maintainer’s version</code> | |||
|} | |||
Remember to set the new 'sympl' users password with <code>passwd sympl</code> once you have installed. | Remember to set the new 'sympl' users password with <code>passwd sympl</code> once you have installed. | ||
[[Category:Installation]] |
Revision as of 15:33, 3 July 2019
There are a couple of ways of installing Sympl at present.
You will need a Debian Linux server running Stretch (9) or Buster (10), and root access to the server. We suggest the server is freshly re-imaged, with only minimal things installed on it.
Automatic Install
There is a basic auto-install script which can be used to install Sympl with minimal intervention and point the user to important resources.
Install Stable/Production Version
wget https://gitlab.mythic-beasts.com/sympl/install/raw/master/install.sh
bash install.sh
Install Beta/Testing Version
wget https://gitlab.mythic-beasts.com/sympl/install/raw/master/install.sh
bash install.sh --testing
Manual Install
Alternatively, you can install manually:
wget -qO- http://mirror.mythic-beasts.com/mythic/support@mythic-beasts.com.gpg.key | apt-key add -
echo deb http://packages.mythic-beasts.com/mythic/ stretch main > /etc/apt/sources.list.d/sympl_mythic-beasts.list
apt-get update
apt-get install --install-recommends sympl-core
You will be prompted for a number of things during the install. Depending on the state of your system, some of these may not be asked or may be in another order:
Prompt | Answer |
---|---|
Configuring roundcube-core: Configure database for roundcube with dbconfig-common? | Yes
|
Configuring roundcube-core: Database type to be used by roundcube | MySQL
|
Configuring roundcube-core: Host running the server for roundcube | localhost
|
Configuring roundcube-core: Password of the database’s administrative user | Leave Blank |
Configuring roundcube-core: MySQL application password for roundcube | Leave Blank |
User preference (Leave blank to generate a random password) | Leave Blank |
Configuring phpmyadmin: Configure database for phpmyadmin with dbconfig-common? | Yes
|
Configuring phpmyadmin: Host running the MySQL server for phpmyadmin | localhost
|
Configuring phpmyadmin: Web server to reconfigure automatically | apache2
|
Configuring phpmyadmin: Perform upgrade on database for phpmyadmin with dbconfig-common? | yes
|
Configuring libc6:amd64: Restart services during package upgrades without asking? | Yes
|
Configuration file /etc/sysctl.conf modified since installation | Install the package maintainer's version
|
Configuring openssh-server | Install the package maintainer's version
|
Configuring grub-pc | Keep the local version currently installed
|
Configuration file /etc/ntp.conf modified since installation | Keep your currently-installed version
|
Configuration file /etc/phpmyadmin/config.inc.php modified since installation | Install the package maintainer’s version
|
Configuring unattended-upgrades | Install the package maintainer’s version
|
Remember to set the new 'sympl' users password with passwd sympl
once you have installed.